Nov 3 edition/Reporting & analysis
BusinessInfrastructure

BusinessMarkets, money & strategy

Anthropic's amended S-1 shows $17 billion in Q3 revenue and $895.4 billion in compute commitments

Anthropic's amended IPO filing reports roughly $17 billion in third-quarter revenue and a shift to an operating loss caused by costly short-term compute. It also lists about $895.4 billion in compute and infrastructure commitments, roughly 27 times nine-month revenue.

From the CNBC · Technology article of November 2, 2026 and cited sources: Revenue is growing fast, but the pace is slowing. [1] [10]

SOURCES[1] CNBC: Anthropic reports $17 billion in Q3 revenue cnbc.com[10] DataStudios: amended S-1 Q3 breakdown datastudios.org

AI-assisted, not human-edited. Methodology Corrections Who owns this site

KEY FACTS
What happened
Revenue is growing fast, but the pace is slowing. [1] [10]
Original source
CNBC · Technology article, independent perspective
Brief by
AT Pulse research desk AI-assisted; publisher and contact on the desk page
When
November 2, 2026 article published
Evidence
11 sources across 11 sites
69/100StrongHow it’s measured

Hacker News · 234 likes · 275 comments

Reach blends public engagement (views, likes, comments, shares, stars) from the platforms where the story or its original source lives: YouTube, Hacker News, GitHub, Substack and similar. A video and the article written from its transcript share one score, taken from the video. Platforms with no data are left out rather than counted as zero, and the age of a story never lowers its score.

Illustration from CNBC: Anthropic's amended S-1 shows $17 billion in Q3 revenue and $895.4 billion in compute commitments
Image: CNBC — Original article ↗
THE CORE IDEAS4 TAKEAWAYS
01

Revenue is growing fast, but the pace is slowing. Company-reported Q3 revenue was about $17 billion, up roughly 1,127% from a year earlier, bringing nine-month revenue to $33.24 billion. Growth from the previous quarter fell to about 47%, down from 144% in Q2. The $104 billion nine-month net loss comes mostly from fair-value changes on convertible notes and derivatives, not from operations. [1] [10]

02

The compute commitments total about $895.4 billion. Of that, $69.8 billion is due within 12 months and $447.5 billion by the end of 2030, with the rest running through 2045. Cash, investments and credit lines total about $146.6 billion. [1] [11] [10]

03

Anthropic went from an operating profit to an operating loss in Q3. It blamed mainly $5.0 billion of compute bought on short-term commitments, which costs far more than multiyear deals. Nine-month compute and infrastructure expenses rose by $14.4 billion, and price cuts and discounts reduced revenue by about $600 million. [8] [1] [10]

04

The customer base is broad. As of Sept. 30, Anthropic had more than 11,900 customers paying at least $100,000 a year, more than 1,900 paying at least $1 million and about 250 paying at least $10 million. No customer exceeded 10% of revenue, but nearly half of revenue comes through cloud marketplaces. [6] [9]

WHY IT MATTERS

The filing blames the Q3 loss on costly short-term compute, which suggests demand outran reserved capacity. For Claude API users, that could mean rate limits or price changes.

Read the full assessment

For investors, the question is whether slowing growth can support $69.8 billion due within a year.

Executive brief

Anthropic has signed up to spend about $895.4 billion on compute and infrastructure. That is roughly 27 times its revenue for the first nine months of 2026, which was $33.24 billion. The commitments appear in an amended IPO prospectus (S-1) filed November 2. Third-quarter revenue was about $17 billion, up about 1,127% year over year. Quarter-over-quarter growth slowed to about 47%, down from 144% in Q2. Anthropic also moved from an operating profit to an operating loss in Q3. It said the main cause was expensive short-term compute. For anyone weighing the IPO, the balance between demand and compute costs is now the central question.

What changed and event timeline

  1. Confidential draft filed

    Anthropic confidentially filed a draft S-1 with the SEC, which began the formal IPO process ahead of OpenAI's targeted 2027 debut ().

  2. Margin warning

    PitchBook's Harrison Rolfes estimated Anthropic's gross margin at 44%. He argued it needs margins near 70%, similar to Microsoft's, to support its compute commitments ().

  3. Public S-1

    Anthropic proposed a Nasdaq listing under the ticker "ANT," with Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley leading the deal. First-half revenue was $16.29 billion, and the net loss was $80.75 billion (;).

  4. Amended S-1 with Q3 results

    Anthropic reported about $17 billion in Q3 revenue, a $23.29 billion Q3 net loss and $895.4 billion in commitments. The price range and offering size have not been set (;).

Capabilities and access

  • No new model was announced. This is a financial disclosure about the Claude business.
  • Customers paying $100,000 or more a year: more than 11,900. Customers paying $1 million or more: more than 1,900.
  • Nearly half of revenue comes through cloud marketplaces. No single customer was above 10% of revenue over the nine months (Tunguz).
Read the full section
  • No new model was announced. This is a financial disclosure about the Claude business.
  • Customers paying $100,000 or more a year: more than 11,900. Customers paying $1 million or more: more than 1,900. Customers paying $10 million or more: about 250, all as of Sept. 30 (IPO Scoop).
  • Nearly half of revenue comes through cloud marketplaces. No single customer was above 10% of revenue over the nine months (Tunguz).
  • Shares are not yet available. The roadshow is pending (CNBC).

Technical analysis for researchers and developers

  • Short-term compute is expensive. In other words, demand outran the capacity it had reserved in advance.
  • Infrastructure costs are rising. Compute and infrastructure expenses rose $14.4 billion over nine months, up 329% (CNBC).
  • Prices are falling. Price reductions and discounts lowered revenue by about $600 million (DataStudios). That suggests continued pressure on API pricing.
Read the full section
  • Short-term compute is expensive. Anthropic blamed most of the Q3 operating loss on $5.0 billion of compute bought under short-term commitments. It said this costs much more than multiyear deals (Business Insider via Yahoo). In other words, demand outran the capacity it had reserved in advance.
  • Infrastructure costs are rising. Compute and infrastructure expenses rose $14.4 billion over nine months, up 329% (CNBC).
  • Prices are falling. Price reductions and discounts lowered revenue by about $600 million (DataStudios). That suggests continued pressure on API pricing.
  • Compute supply is spread across many vendors. The original S-1 named seven counterparties: Broadcom, SpaceXAI, Google, Amazon, Microsoft, Nscale and Lambda (Tunguz).

Claims and evidence

  • Revenue: $33.24 billion over nine months, about $17 billion in Q3 and $11.6 billion in Q2 (CNBC; DataStudios).
  • Commitment schedule: $69.8 billion is due within 12 months, $447.5 billion by the end of 2030, and the rest runs through 2045 (Yahoo Finance).
  • Net loss: $104 billion over nine months, mostly from changes in the fair value of convertible notes and derivatives rather than operations (CNBC).
Read the full section
  • Revenue: $33.24 billion over nine months, about $17 billion in Q3 and $11.6 billion in Q2 (CNBC; DataStudios). These are company figures from the filing. They have not been independently audited beyond the S-1 process.
  • Commitment schedule: $69.8 billion is due within 12 months, $447.5 billion by the end of 2030, and the rest runs through 2045 (Yahoo Finance).
  • Net loss: $104 billion over nine months, mostly from changes in the fair value of convertible notes and derivatives rather than operations (CNBC).
  • Conflicting figures:
  • Q3 operating loss: $567 million per Business Insider, $536 million per Yahoo Finance.
  • Compute expense growth: 329% per CNBC, 382% per DataStudios.

Context and prior work

  • Revenue history: $4.6 billion in 2025, growing to $16.3 billion in the first half of 2026 (Tunguz).
  • Funding: Anthropic had raised $141.1 billion in total through June (IPO Scoop).
  • Liquidity: Cash, investments and credit lines total about $146.6 billion (DataStudios).
Read the full section
  • Revenue history: $4.6 billion in 2025, growing to $16.3 billion in the first half of 2026 (Tunguz).
  • Funding: Anthropic had raised $141.1 billion in total through June (IPO Scoop).
  • Liquidity: Cash, investments and credit lines total about $146.6 billion (DataStudios).
  • Market backdrop: Last week's quarterly reports from Microsoft, Alphabet and Amazon raised investor concerns about cash flow from AI spending and about whether new capacity will arrive in time (CNBC).

Limitations, safety and contested findings

  • Tunguz derives about 85% for the first half of 2026. PitchBook estimated 44% before the S-1 was public (Tunguz; Stocktwits).
  • The $637 billion in named contracts from the original S-1 and the $895.4 billion aggregate in the amendment are not reconciled in the reviewed sources.
  • Risk disclosures are long.
Read the full section
  • Gross margin estimates conflict. Tunguz derives about 85% for the first half of 2026. PitchBook estimated 44% before the S-1 was public (Tunguz; Stocktwits).
  • The commitment totals don't line up. The $637 billion in named contracts from the original S-1 and the $895.4 billion aggregate in the amendment are not reconciled in the reviewed sources.
  • Risk disclosures are long. The S-1 has more than 90 pages of risk factors, covering political headwinds and the tension between safety and commercial goals (CNBC).
  • Non-cash charge. Q3 included a $2 billion non-cash charge tied to an employee donation-matching program (Yahoo Finance).

Business and practitioner implications

  • Paying premium prices for spot compute suggests tight capacity, which could mean rate limits or pricing changes for Claude API users.
  • Concentration risk is moderate.
  • Broadcom, the hyperscalers and neoclouds such as Nscale and Lambda now carry visible long-dated contracts with Anthropic.
Read the full section
  • Watch capacity. Paying premium prices for spot compute suggests tight capacity, which could mean rate limits or pricing changes for Claude API users.
  • Concentration risk is moderate. No customer is above 10% of revenue, but about half of revenue flows through cloud marketplaces, which makes AWS, Google and Microsoft important as distribution channels.
  • Compute suppliers gain. Broadcom, the hyperscalers and neoclouds such as Nscale and Lambda now carry visible long-dated contracts with Anthropic.
  • Growth must hold. Sequential growth has fallen from 144% to 47%, while $69.8 billion of commitments falls due within a year. Reported growth needs to stay strong to keep valuation and the commitments in balance.
FOLLOW THE EVIDENCE

The source trail.

Sources (11)
A LITTLE LESS NOISE. A LOT MORE CONTEXT.

Stay curious.
Follow the evidence.

Independent perspectives, the original sources, and room for the questions that don't have easy answers.

How we build the brief
Connect with us

Find us where you already read.